NEW FOR TUESDAY: OC Area Represented Well In State Hospitality Contest

OCEAN CITY — The Restaurant Association of Maryland yesterday afternoon announced the finalists for the highly anticipated Annual Awards Gala, sponsored by McCormick and Company, and there are numerous local representatives in contention once again.

The awards honor the Maryland hospitality industry’s best in such categories as Maryland’s Favorite New Restaurant, Chef of the Year, and more.  Winners of these prestigious awards will be revealed at the 58th Annual Industry Awards Gala on Monday, April 16at Martin’s West in Baltimore.  

Members of the dining public are strongly encouraged to visit www.marylandrestaurants.com/gala to cast their votes for their favorite nominees in each category.  Competition is steep: in the past, more than 30,000 votes per year have been collected. Voting will continue until March 9.

Among those in contention from the local market are de Lazy Lizard, Favorite New Restaurant; SoBo’s Wine Beerstro in Salisbury; Shenanigan’s Irish Pub and Grille, Ocean City; and LaHacienda’s Bill Herbst and Galaxy 66 Bar and Grille’s Tammy Patrick-Cebula, who are both vying for the Restaurateur of the Year recognition.

Here’s a look at all the nominees:

Maryland’s Favorite New Restaurant

  • The Americana, Baltimore
  • Corner BYOB, Hampden
  • de Lazy Lizard, Ocean City
  • Fishnet, College Park
  • Havana Road Cuban Café, Towson
  • Chef of the Year

  • Daniel Wecker, The Elkridge Furnace Inn
  • Jeff Smith, The Chameleon Café
  • Jim Barrett, Azure
  • John Hufnagel, The Grille at Peerce’s
  • Patrick Fanning, The High Spot
  • Craft Brew Program of the Year

  • The Brewer’s Art, Baltimore
  • Franklins Restaurant, Brewery & General Store, Hyattsville
  • Frisco Tap House & Brewery, Columbia
  • Max’s Taphouse, Baltimore
  • SoBo’s Wine Beerstro, Salisbury
  • Freddie’s Lobster & Clams, Bethesda
  • Favorite Restaurant

  • Baldwin Station, Sykesville
  • Box Hill Pizzeria, Bel Air
  • Houlihan’s, Columbia
  • Passage to India, Bethesda
  • Peter’s Inn, Baltimore
  • The Red Star Bar & Grill, Baltimore 
  • Favorite Bar and/or Tavern

  • Buffalo Wild Wings, Statewide
  • Johnny Rads, Baltimore
  • Pusser’s Caribbean Grille, Annapolis
  • Quarry House Tavern, Silver Spring
  • Shenanigan’s Irish Pub & Grille, Ocean City
  • Wine and Beverage Program of the Year

  • AIDA Bistro & Wine Bar, Columbia
  • Bistro Blanc, Glenelg
  • Mr. Rain’s Fun House, Baltimore
  • Red Red Wine Bar, Annapolis
  • The Tasting Room, Frederick
  • Favorite Food Truck

  • The Gypsy Queen, Baltimore
  • Haute Dog Fabulous Franks, Baltimore
  • IcedGems, Reisterstown
  • Kooper’s Chowhound Burger Wagon, Baltimore
  • Miss Shirley’s Café, Baltimore
  • Voted on by Association Members Only:

    Allied Member of the Year – Nominations

  • Coastal Sunbelt Produce, John Corso
  • The Columbia Bank, Del Karfonta
  • Corporate Coverage, Tim Thompson
  • Meetlocalbiz.com, Todd Sachs
  • MICROS, Henry Pertman
  • Restaurateur of the Year – Nominations

  • Anthony Clarke, Galway Bay Irish Pub
  • Bill Herbst, La Hacienda
  • Linwood Dame, Linwoods
  • Matt Milani, The Rumor Mill Fusion Bar & Restaurant
  • Tammy Patrick-Cebula, Galaxy 66 Bar & Grille