Boulanger, Ruppert Win Coveted Del. Bragging Rights

KONICA MINOLTA DIGITAL CAMERA

BERLIN – More than 100 surfers from Delaware, Maryland, Virginia and Florida met at the Delaware Seashore Tower Road State Park to compete for state titles and $1,500 in prizes from Quiet Storm Surf Shops at the 2007 Quiet Storm Delaware State Surfing Championships.

ESA All-Star Vince Boulanger of Ocean City over-powered the small surf and took home the title of Delaware State Surfing Champion along with a $200 Quiet Storm Surf Shop gift certificate. Boulanger, as a first-time Men’s division competitor, also dominated his new division with a first place finish.

The Quiet Storm Delaware State Surfing Championships had four special open divisions along with the 21 regular surfing competition divisions. These four open divisions were open to all ages and determined the state champion for shortboard, longboard, bodyboard and women’s surfing. Chris Makibbin of Ocean City beat out the defending longboard champion Art Baltrotsky of Berlin to win the open longboard division while Jacob Lahr of Berlin out-maneuvered the defending bodyboard champion Caleb Buchler of Fenwick Island in the Open Bodyboard division. Eleven-year-old Emily Ruppert of Indiatlantic, Fla. took home the Women’s surfing title.

Quiet Storm Surf Shops in Rehoboth Beach and Lewes also donated a new Anacapa surfboard to be given away to one competitor in a drawing at the end of the event and 14-year-old Matt Landon of Newark was the lucky winner.

The next Delmarva ESA event is Chauncey’s Surfabout on June 16 at 30th Street or 54th Street in Ocean City.

The following is a look at the results:

Open Shortboard (all ages): 1. Vince Boulanger of Ocean City, 2007 Delaware State Surfing Champion; 2. Art Baltrotsky of Berlin; 3. Travis Knight of Ocean City; 4. Chris Makibbin of Ocean City; 5. Robby Mears of Chincoteague; and 6. Roy Harrell of Ocean View.

Open Longboard (all ages): 1. Chris Makibbin of Ocean City, 2007 Delaware State Longboard Champion; 2. Art Baltrotsky of Berlin; 3. Roy Harrell of Ocean View; and Craig Garfield of Ocean City.

Open Women’s (all ages): 1. Emily Ruppert of Indialantic, Fla., 2007 Delaware State Women’s Surfing Champion; Chelsea Remines of Berlin; 3. Kate Bassett of Berlin; Kaitlyn Curran of Berlin; Danielle Ariano of Lewes; and Hannah Preziosi of Berlin.

Open Bodyboard (all ages): 1. Jacob Lahr of Berlin, 2007 Delaware State Bodyboard Champion; 2. Caleb Buchler of Fenwick Island; 3. Nick Leonard of Pocomoke; 4. Matt Landon of Newark; 5. Matt Meinhardt of Ocean City; and 6. Josh Mohun of Millsboro, Del.

Menehune Shortboard (boys/girls 11 & under): 1. Brad Flora of Ocean City; 2. Danton Boulanger of Ocean City; 3. Patrick Ruppert of Indiatlantic, Fla.; and 4. Tyler Clazey of Chestertown, Md.

Girls Shortboard (14 & under): 1. Emily Ruppert of Indiatlantic, Fla. and 2. Rachel Harrell of Ocean View, Del.

Boys Shortboard (12-14): 1. Caleb Buchler of Fenwick Island, Del.; 2. Brady Dashiell of Ocean City; and 3. Colton Clazey of Chestertown, Md.

Jr. Men Shortboard (15-17): 1. Andrew Stewart of Ocean City; 2. Roy Harrell of Ocean View, Del.; 3. Joey Boulanger of Ocean City; 4. Travis Knight of Ocean City; 5. Matt Meinhardt of Ocean City; and 6. Dillon Harrington of Ocean City.

Men Shortboard (18-24): 1. Vince Boulanger of Ocean City; 2. Robby Mears of Chincoteague, Va.; 3. George Vitak of Berlin; 4. Billy Shugart of Tampa, Fla.; 5. Matt Reuther of Harbeson, Del.; and 6. Scott Tetzner of Lewes, Del.

Women Shortboard (18-29): 1. Danielle Ariano of Lewes; 2. Kate Bassett of Berlin; 3. Kaitlyn Curran of Berlin; and 4. Chelsea Remines of Berlin.

Masters Shortboard (25-34): 1. Chris Makibbin of Ocean City; 2. Jack Thomas of Chincoteague, Va.; and 3. Gatey Dawkins of Chincoteague, Va.

Ladies Shortboard (30+): 1. Bonnie Preziosi of Berlin;

Sr. Men Shortboard (35-44): 1. Keith White of Frankford, Del.; 2. Art Baltrotsky of Berlin; 3. Craig Garfield of Ocean City; and 4. Dave Clazey of Chestertown.

Legends Shortboard (55-64): 1. Bill Helmuth of Ocean Pines.

Menehune Bodyboard (boys/girls 14 & under): 1. Caleb Buchler of Fenwick Island; 2. Brad Flora of Ocean City; and 3. Josh Mohun of Millsboro, Del.

Menehune Longboard (boys/girls 14 & under): 1. Brady Dashiell of Ocean City; 2. Rachel Harrell of Ocean View, Del.; 3. Brad Flora of Ocean City; and 4. Emily Ruppert of Indiatlantic, Fla.

Jr. Longboard (15-17): 1. Justin Weismiller of Ocean City; 2. Matt Meinhardt of Ocean City; 3. Andrew Mercier of Bishopville; and 4. Roy Harrell of Ocean View, Del.

Men’s Longboard (18-34): 1. Chris Makibbin of Ocean City; 2. Logan Helmuth of Ocean Pines; and 3. Matt Reuther of Harbeson, Del.

Women’s Longboard (29 & under): 1. Hannah Preziosi of Berlin; 2. Rachel Harrell of Ocean View, Del/; 3. Kate Bassett of Berlin; 4. Chelsea Remines of Berlin; and 5. Kelsey Willison of Berlin.

Ladies Longboard (30+): 1. Bonnie Preziosi of Berlin.

Masters Longboard (35-49): 1. Art Baltrotsky of Berlin; 2. Craig Garfield of Ocean City; amd 3. Keith White of Frankford, Del.

Legends Longboard (50+): 1. Bill Helmuth of Ocean Pines.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

HTML tags are not allowed.