State Surfing Champions Crowned At ACS Event

OCEAN CITY – After winning his first Open surfing event in July, Travis Knight of Ocean City dominated his competition once again last weekend to become the 2007 Maryland State Surfing Champion.

Knight out-surfed 45 of the region’s top surfers in the all-ages Open surfing division and also took the Jr. Mens division title at the American Cancer Society Relay for Life Maryland State Surfing Championships held at 47th Street last weekend.

More than 230 competitors came to celebrate cancer survivors and remember those who lost their lives to cancer during the two-day event. Kevin Kranfield of K-Coast Surf Shops along with American Cancer Society Relay for Life Co-Chairperson Lisa Shiells led a ceremony on the beach while 108 roses donated by Kitty’s Flowers of Ocean City were distributed to surfers for an emotional surf session on Saturday.

Surfers paddled out with their roses through head-high surf and tossed them into the ocean to show respect for those that lost their lives to cancer.

American Cancer Society Relay for Life 2007 Maryland State Surfing Championships results are in order of finish:

Open Shortboard (all ages): Travis Knight of Ocean City, Ted Smith of Ocean City, Ian Tilghman of Ocean City, Art Baltrotsky of Berlin, Joey Boulanger of Ocean City and Roy Harrell of Ocean View, Del.

Open Longboard (all ages): Wyatt Harrison of Ocean City, Chris Makibbin of Ocean City, Dean Jackson of Berlin, Ted Smith of Ocean City, Art Baltrotsky of Berlin and Justin Weismiller of Ocean City.

Open Women’s (all ages): Jassett Umbel of Melbourne Beach, Fla. Rachel Harrell of Ocean View, Del., Kelsey Willison of Berlin, Jenn Abrams of Seaford, Del., Danielle Ariano of Lewes, Del. and Emily Ruppert of Indiatlantic, Fla.

Open Women’s Longboard (all ages): Beth Deeley of New Smyrna Beach, Fla., Kate Bassett of Berlin, Rachel Harrell of Ocean View, Del., Kelsey Wilson of Berlin, Chelsea Remines of Berlin and Carley Linthicum of Salisbury.

Open Bodyboard (all ages): Jake Buchler of Fenwick Island, Del. Caleb Buchler of Fenwick Island, Del., Matt Landon of Newark, Jake Lahr of Ocean Pines, Nick Leonard of Pocomoke and Brady Faby of Lutherville.

Menehune Shortboard (11 & under): Sam Deeley of New Smyrna Beach, Fla., Noah Vaxmonsky of Berlin, Myles Deppe of Ocean City, Shane Moore of Berlin, James Edmunds of Ocean City and Simon Hetrick of Harrisburg, Pa.

Boys Shortboard (12-14): Austin Deppe of Ocean City, Caleb Buchler of Fenwick Island, Del., Brady Dashiell of Salisbury, Brad Flora of Ocean City, Spencer Ashton of Berlin and Avery Sieg of Berlin.

Girls Shortboard (14 & under)” Jassett Umbel of Melbourne Beach, Fla., Emily Ruppert of Indiatlantic, Fla., Rachel Harrell of Ocean View, Del., Jenna Landon of Newark and Kelly Powell of West Ocean City.

Jr. Men Shortboard (15-17): Travis Knight of Ocean City, Joey Boulanger of Ocean City, Roy Harrell of Ocean View, Jake Buchler of Fenwick Island, Del., Aviad Sasi of Ocean City and Matt Meinhardt of Ocean City.

Jr. Womens Shortboard (15-17): Kelcey Bodolus of Berlin, Carly Lithicum of Salisbury, Laurel Harrington of Berlin, Meegan Smith of Ocean City and Liz Hamilton of Monkton, Md.

Men Shortboard (18-24): Ted Smith of Ocean City, Mike Lawson of Berlin Robby Mears of Chincoteague, George Vitak of Berlin, Ian Tilghman of Ocean City and Walden Remington of Berlin.

Women Shortboard (18-29): Jenn Abrams of Seaford, Del., Kaitlyn Curran of Berlin, Kate Bassett of Berlin, Chelsea Remines of Berlin and Kelsey Willison of Berlin.

Masters Shortboard (25-34): Chris Makibbin of Ocean City, Gatey Dawkins of Chincoteague, Jess Baunhoffer of Berlin, Drex Harrington of Ocean City and Jack Thomas of Chincoteague, Va.

Ladies Shortboard (30+): Danielle Ariano of Lewes, Del. and Emily Shattuck of Lutherville.

Sr. Men Shortboard (35-44): Keith White of Frankford, Del., Art Baltrotsky of Berlin, Chris Vaxmonsky of Berlin, Chris Shanahan of Ocean City, JD Moore of Berlin and Craig Garfield of Ocean City.

Grand Masters (45-54): Jon Ashton of Berlin, Roger Wooleyhan of Millsboro, Del., and Nathan Jester of Dover, Del.

Legends Shortboard (55-64): Josh Merritt of Chincoteague and Bill Helmuth of Ocean Pines.

Grand Legends Shortboard (65+): Bryant Hungerford of Ocean City.

Menehune Bodyboard (boys/girls 14 & under): Caleb Buchler of Fenwick Island, Del., Zach Mitchell of Berlin, Anthony Crisalli of Silver Spring, Michael Murrey Ocean City, Brad Flora of Ocean City and Dallas Harrington of Ocean City.

Menehune Longboard (boys/girls 14 & under): Spencer Ashton of Berlin, Roland Gerachis of Ocean City, Sam Deeley of New Smyrna Beach, Fla., John Moore of Berlin, Brad Flora of Ocean City and Ben Vaxmonsky of Berlin.

Jr. Longboard (15-17): Justin Weismiller of Ocean City, Jake Buchler of Fenwick Island, Del., Roy Harrell of Ocean View, Del., Aviad Sasi of Ocean City, Matt Meinhardt of Indiatlantic, Md. and Dane Wooleyhan of Millsboro, Del.

Mens Longboard (18-34): Wyatt Harrison of Ocean City, Dean Jackson of Berlin, Ted Smith of Ocean City, Chris Makibbin of Ocean City and Matt Reuther of Harbeson, Del.

Masters Longboard (35-49): Chris Vaxmonsky of Berlin, Chris Shanahan of Ocean City, Art Baltrotsky of Berlin, Craig Garfield of Ocean City and Keith White of Frankford, Del.

Legends Longboard (50+): Jon Ashton of Berlin, Josh Merritt of Chincoteague, Bill Helmuth of Ocean Pines and Roger Wooleyhan of Millsboro, Del.

Womens Longboard (29 & under): Kate Bassett of Berlin, Rachel Harrell of Ocean View, Del., Chelsea Remines of Berlin, Kelsey Willison of Berlin and Emily Ruppert of Indiatlantic, Fla.

Ladies Longboard (30+): Beth Deeley of New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

HTML tags are not allowed.