K-Coast Surfing Bash Draws 119 Competitors

OCEAN CITY – K-Coast Surf Shops in Ocean City donated $5,000 in prizes for 90 beginner surfers during the K-Coast Beginners Bash at 35th Street in Ocean City last month.

K-Coast also held an Open Shortboard division for advanced surfers. Out of the 29 advanced Open division competitors, Travis Knight of Ocean City walked away with the first place trophy and a Sector Nine longboard skateboard. A junky, knee to waist-high, wind swell in the morning gave way to a solid, waist-high, ground swell in the afternoon creating excellent conditions for the 34 heats of surfing.

Richard D’Onofrio, 13, of Frankford, Del. had his name drawn as the winner of a brand new custom TK Performance Shapes Surfboard donated by Ted Kearns of North Carolina’s Outer Banks.

The next Delmarva ESA event is the American Cancer Society Relay for Life Maryland State Surfing Championships on Aug. 11 and 12 at the inlet jetty in Ocean City.

The results of the Beginners Bash were in order of finish:

(BULLET)Open Shortboard Advanced surfers (all ages): Travis Knight of Ocean City, Art Baltrotsky of Berlin, Dillon Harrington of Ocean City, Chris Vaxmonsky of Ocean Pines, Roy Harrell of Ocean View, Del. and Jasset Umbel of Melbourne Beach, Fla.

(BULLET)Menehune Shortboard – Novice (boys/girls 11 & under):Jimmy Edmunds of Ocean City, Simon Hetrick of Harrisburg, Pa., Joey Pruitt of Frankford, Del., Danton Boulanger of Ocean City, Tyler Clazey of Chestertown and Grant Rosenblatt of Berlin.

(BULLET)Girls Shortboard – Novice (14 & under): Claire Zurkowsky of Havre de Grace, Austyn Shields of Glenn Dale, Alexandra Bruder of Berlin, Meredith Soule of Ocean City, Olivia Overton of Salisbury and Molly Soule of Ocean City.

(BULLET)Boys Shortboard – Novice (12-14): Dallas Harrington of Ocean City, John Moore of Berlin, Johnny Soghomonian of Bishopville, Richard D’Onofrio of Frankford, Del., Zach Mitchell of Berlin, and Dustin Whittles of Lexington Park.

(BULLET)Jr. Men Shortboard – Novice (15-17): Thomas Edmunds of Ocean City, Coleman Zurkowski of Havre de Grace, Adam Bartoshesky of Salisbury and Trevor Britt of Ocean City.

(BULLET)Men Shortboard – Novice (18-24): Taber Bartoshesky of Salisbury, Max Press of Berlin, Michael Rock of Ocean City, Trip Colonell of Fenwick Island, Matt Slentz of Ocean City, Paul Zurkowski of Havre de Grace.

Grand Masters Shortboard – Novice (45-54): Landy Taylor of Ocean City and Paul Zurkowsky of Havre de Grace.

(BULLET)Menehune Bodyboard – Novice (boys/girls 14 & under): Kelly Powell of Ocean City, Jenna Landon of Newark, Anthony Clisalli of Silver Spring, Zach Jacobs of Berlin, Ben Vaxmonsky of Ocean Pines and Erik Geiser of Ocean Pines.

(BULLET)Open Bodyboard – Novice (all ages): Michael Murray of Ocean City, Dallas Harrington of Ocean City, Brad Flora of Phoenix, Zach Mitchell of Berlin, Jenna Landon of Newark and Anthony Clisalli of Silver Spring.

(BULLET)Menehune Longboard – Novice (boys/girls 14 & under): Shane Moore of Berlin, Jimmy Edmunds of Ocean City, Johnny Soghomonian of Bishopville, John Moore of Berlin, Noah Vaxmonsky of Ocean Pines and Simon Hetrick of Harrisburg, Pa.

(BULLET)Men’s Longboard – Novice (18-34): Jacob Lahr of Berlin, Max Press of Berlin, Phill Blush of Bethany Beach, Nathan Bourne of Berlin and Thomas Buchness of Ocean City.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

HTML tags are not allowed.